Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Will fibroadenomas appear in X-rays ?

Please advice me whether Fibroadenoma will appear in X-ray test or not ?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Oct 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  User's Response
fibro adenoma are generally not visible on x ray, they can be visible only if there are associated calcifications with it. It is better if you get a biopsy/FNAC done and confirm.
Answered: Mon, 24 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Shivakumar. M. C.'s  Response
Fibroadenoma are be visible on x ray but upto 22 % are not visible in x ray, especially in younger women, so i advice you to investigated by USG
Take care
Answered: Tue, 11 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor