Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Will excess intake of postinor birth control pills make future pregnancy complications ?

Please is regular taking of postinor 2 Birth control tablet each time I have an unsafe sex going to hinder me from getting pregnant in future
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Please avoid emergency contraception everytime. It is not to be taken regularly, only for accidental condom breakage or contraceptive failure. These emergency pills will make your cycles irregular, weight gain, breast tenderness. When cycles become irregular less chance of properly planning pregnancy and ovulation problems will be there. You need to use condom or take regular contraceptive pills under advise of Doctor.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor