Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Will doctors still be able to detect strep on the swab if someone is no longer having symptoms?

Will they still be able to detect strep on the swab if he is no longer having symptoms? I took my son into a doctor that I was weary of before I even walked in the office with complaints of a mild fever of 37.5, cough, runny nose, sore throat and change to eating and sleeping patterns. He diagnosed him with strep throat after telling me that he didn t think it was necessary to do a swab because it was a clinic and it would have to sent out and it would take two days and I wouldn t be around to get the results and talked me out of pushing for it. I left the office very skeptical and I since looked at his throat myself and it looks irritated but not overly red and no white bumps that I could see. I have been doing my research and feel pretty certain it isn t strep. Although I am aware of the complications I haven t given him any antibiotics yet and he has been improving greatly. Sleeping well, eating more, playing. Nose is running like a fountain. I am taking him in for a second opinion tomorrow and I will ask for a swab. I guess part of me feels bad for not taking the advice of the doctor but I don t want to be giving my son antibiotics for no reason. Do you think that waiting this extra time to get a second opinion could be putting my son at much risk? Will they still be able to detect strep on the swab if he is no longer having symptoms?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  Anonymous's Response
Thank you for your response. Today I had him into see another doctor and it was the same outcome as the first doc but this time he had no problem doing a swab. He says he will call in a few days with the results and that it's my call to give him the antibiotics or not. To complicate things more he broke out with aa rash yesterday. Should give him the antibiotics or wait for the results of the swab? Other then the rash he is doing great. Doc this time said throat is red but no white bumps. Thanks.
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi,

Rashes can be due to allergic reaction, if the child id doing well with the symptomatic treatment, let him continue with it. Is any antithistaminc prescribed for your child? If yes, then that will take care of the rash as well as the running nose. It is better to wait for the swab results before starting on with antibiotics.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Thank you for your advice. It was helpful when I felt like no one was listening. The swabs came back negative. Haven't been able to be inhalation therapy on a squirmy 11 month old but we have the humidifier going all night. I've been aspirating his nose because it is still flowing. Thanks again
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi,

This is a viral infection which will recover by itself. But you need to give symptomatic treatment for the child. You can definitely use saline nasal drops 2 drops 3-4 times/day, give him warm water for drinking and encourage him to do steam inhalation 2-3 times/day. If the symptoms does not improve he requires a thorough examination by an apt ENT specialist. The streptococcal infection usually follows the viral infection.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor