Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Will delay in sending the blood to test effect the report ?

doc,i just tested hiv test...and i tested it in a clinic ,if the clinic delay after 2 days send my blood to test,izit will affect my hiv test reliability?
Asked On : Mon, 2 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
after taking blood,care is taken to maintain its quality.
preservative are there which maintain it normal
so delay will not alter ur test result
so dont worry about that
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi haiz;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normally the HIV test is done on the same day I can't figure why there should be a delay of 2 days.Although if the test is done with your blood sample and if it is preserved properly the result should not be affected but as for reliability it is necessary to be done in a reputed laboratory so that the laboratory can be trusted.
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor