Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Will citalopram lower the efficacy of implant on the arm ?

Hi am currently on citalopram tablets for depression . I have a few symptons of pregnancy at the moment but have the implant in my arm just over a year ago. Will these tablets affect the implant?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dear Madam
there is insufficient evidence to say that Citalopram affect implant. Conform the pregnancy and if positive meet your doctor for further course of action.
Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor