Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Will birth control pills help in increasing the breast size? Do they cause infertility?

Hi doc, I was wondering if Althea birth control pills could increase my cup size? Or should I take Diane for that? Also, I heard that birth control pills increases a woman s risk of never getting pregnant. I don t want to get pregnant now but someday I would love to have kids. Is this information true or is it a myth? Thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Certain birth control pill which contain combination of both estrogen & progesterone, more likely cause increased breast size in women with some other side effects. Though, increased breast size is not a permanent side effect of it and in most of the cases, breast size returns to normal after stop taking the pill or switch to a low dosage birth control pill (contains only progesterone).

In general, full fertility comes back within 1-3 months after discontinuing the birth control pill and it totally depends on commencement of normal regular period.

Hope, this information is very much sufficient to clear your doubt & confusion.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
All birth control pills cause engorgement of breast rather than actual increase in size of breast,but the effect is temporary and goes of when pills are stoped.Oral contraceptive pills (OCP) don't cause permenant infertality.Fertality returns back to normal once OCP stopped.
Hopped this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor