Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Will any drug cause urine test to be positive ?

hey i was wondering if any of these drugs can give a positive in a urine test for phentermine. Endone, Maxolon, Morphine, Panadinefortte, and Nircjen or Nirgen.. thanks
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi !
Some drugs will give a false positive urine test-Librium (chlordiazepoxide), an anti-anxiety medication also used to control agitation can cause false positive.Diuretics, medications that reduce the amount of fluid in the body, can sometimes cause a false positive pregnancy result on a urine test, according to the Mayo Clinic. Phenergan, a medication used to treat nausea and allergic reactions, can also give false positive results. Methadone, given to treat heroin addiction, can cause a false positive result on urine pregnancy tests. Follow up with a blood test will give more accurate results since these donot elevate blood Hcg.

Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor