Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Will angiogram help in detecting the cause of persisting pain after an angioplasty ?

MY WIFE HAD AN ANGIOBLAST DONE SIX MONTHS BACK BUT STILL SHE IS HAVING THE PAIN AND THE DOCTOR NOW SAYS ONCE AGAIN WE SHALL CONDUCT AN ANGIOGRAM AND SEE. IS IT OK? PREVIOUSLY WHEN ANGIOBLAST WAS DONE THEY HAVE NOT USED THE STUNT WHY?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there.
welcome to healthcare magic forum..
Yes..it is absolutely alright to repeat a angiography and to see if there are any arteries which are blocked unless your wife is having renal issues as injection of dye in such a case would not be desired. Please talk to your doctor regarding the reason for second angiography and whether he is going to do any angioplasty if he finds out any severe blockage..
Hope this helps.
take acre..
Answered: Sun, 17 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor