Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Will an Umbilical Hernia get worse with light abs work ?

I have an Umbilical Hernia. I went to my local Dr. and he said it could be stitched back together but it would probably come apart again. He didn't mention any other fix. I don't have health insurance and he knows it, so I think he was just trying to get me out the door after I just paid him $100 for nothing. I seen on line a mesh that could be put in. Is this something that works well? I am 38 years old, I workout 4-5 days a week, I weigh 202lbs and 5'11 tall. I don't smoke and I don't drink. I have a good muscular build with not much body fat. I take a lot of Vitamins and Creatine. I've had this Umbilical Hernia for about 3 years. If I'm not doing much its not very noticeable, But when I workout It is. I have almost stopped abs work because I don't know if this would make it worse. I like to lift very heavy. My bench is 315lbs for 5-8 reps and dead lift is 400lbs for 3-5 reps. I've tried to change my lifting to light weight and more reps, But I just didn't like it. My question is Will an Umbilical Hernia get worse with light abs work ? And should I find a Dr. to do the mesh fix?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  942
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Your umbilical hernia will definitely get worse even with light abdominal exercise. Surgery will cure the condition if you avoid doing the precipitating exercises. Any weightlifting exercise is bound to tense up the abdomen. It is better to give up your liking for heavy exercises rather than risking a recurrence.
Answered: Mon, 14 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor