Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Will amoxicillin help to reduce flu and throat infection ?

I have 32 amoxicillian 500mg tablets left over from a dentist appt a few weeks ago. I woke up this morning with what feels like the flu . My glands are very swollen, I ache, glassy eyes, etc. Will the amoxicillin help my throat??
Asked On : Wed, 22 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
sure, amoxicilln will work for throat infection,you can take.
do salt water gargle ,
take analgesic tablet as and when require,
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
Hi, welcome to health care magic forum,

Thanks for the query,

Well, these symptoms are not due to amoxycillin. you may take amoxycillin with clavulinic acid, this combinition will act better.

Also take supportive treatment with this combinition. dont worry you will be all rite.

Hope this will help you.
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor