Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Will actonel lose its effective after taking it for a long term?

I stopped taking actonel after almost five years as it made me quite sick on the stomach and I suffered with incredibly aching legs which disappeared after three weeks of ceasing treatment.Have been taking calcium and vitamin d since ceasing. I have been told that after taking this drug for five years that you will not get any more benifit from it.I have been off it for about five years I think. What is your opinion? Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.

Actonel (risedronate sodium) tablets is a pyridinyl bisphosphonate that inhibits osteoclastmediated bone resorption and modulates bone metabolism.

yes the new FDA protocol suggests that bone drugs should be stopped after 5 years for usage.
This is particularly important because these drugs are retained in the skeleton longer than 10 years,and hence can lead to excessive bisphosphonate-induced inhibition of bone turnover in the long term.
It initially started with fosamax which is alendronate but now a general opinion is that any bisphosphonate drug reaches its max effect in 5 years and should be stopped after that.

also the symptoms you were experiencing during usage of the tablet were side effects seen in some patients.some of the side effects are-

chest pain;
difficulty or pain when swallowing;
pain or burning under the ribs or in the back;
new or worsening heartburn;
severe or ongoing indigestion;
severe joint, bone, or muscle pain;
new or unusual pain in your thigh or hip; or
jaw pain, numbness,...

you can continue using calcium and Vit D3 tablets.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor