Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Will a person having pcod and not taking medicines for the same get pregnant after having unprotected sex ?

i have pcod problem and i had unprotectd sex during my periods i am not taking any medicine for pcod problem can i get pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Nobody can ascertain whether or not you can get pregnant because of PCOD without treatment. In case you are on OCP, there is a good chance you won't get pregnant during the regular treatment. You may follow contraceptive advice in such situations, best explained by the Gynaecologist.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Sudharshan's  Response

Welcome to Healthcare magic forum,

Its very risky to depend on PCOD as contracetive tool.
Since u had sex during ur periods there are less chance of becoming pregnant.
Please use contraceptive to avoid pregnancy, PCOD is a condition where conception is affected but it cant be a contraceptive method.

Hope I have answered ur question,
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor