Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Will a little delay in taking sprintec pill lead to pregnancy?

I m on sprintec for few months. I never missed a pill and I always take it on time?But the other day I missed then I took two pills yesterday with one hour in between. Today I took my dose about 2 hours and 10 minutes late. I had sex tonight. Is there any chance to be pregnant? WWW.WWWW.WW
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
sprintec is used to prevent ovulation. As you missed one dose and compensated it next day by taking 2 pills. Though you have taken your dose little late but still you have same chances of pregnancy when you use pills promptly/regularly. So don't worry and read carefully instructions provided with your medicine.
If you miss one active pill, take two pills on the day that you remember. Then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack.If you miss two active pills in a row in Week 1 or 2, take two pills per day for two days in a row. Then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack. Use back-up birth control for at least 7 days following the missed pills.
Hope it helps.
Take care!
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor