Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Will a growth of 8.5mm on the right kidney of baby during 25th week cause any harm to baby?

i had my scan and midwife found something on the right kidney of the baby and said it was supposed to be 7mm in 25 weeks and is 8.5 mm.what was it and is it harmful to the baby..
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Since you have not reproduced the scan report, I can only speculate that most likely this must be referring to the pelvi-calyceal system of the right fetal kidney. This suggests that the baby is having back pressure from the bladder, dilating it's renal pelvis. This may not be a serious problem and in most of the cases it subsides by the time of delivery. If it persists or increases in size the baby needs consultation by a paediatric urologist, after delivery. Most likely it may not be of any consequence and you need not worry about it.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor