Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Will YAZ contraceptive control start day of next period? Can postpone periods by taking pills later?

Hi, I just got YAZ contraceptive pills from my doctor and she told me to start taking it on my 4th of 5th day of my period (which is today or tomorrow). But lots of websites are telling me to start it either on the first day of my period on on the Sunday after (??). Will it control the start day of my next period? If I want to postpone it can i start taking the pills a bit later? Thank you,
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
The time of beginning of YAZ is very simple.
1. if you start it on the first day of menses, no other contraceptive method is needed and your are protected from pregnancy for the entire cycle.
2. if you start it on the first Sunday after the beginning of your period, YAZ will not protect you from getting pregnant for the next seven days and you need additional method like a condom or diaphragm to prevent pregnancy for the next seven days after you start YAZ.
The pack has 28 pills with 24 active pink pills and 4 inactive pills and the next period usually begins while taking the white pills.
Any of the methods can be adopted as per your convenience.
You can start to take the pills later if you want to post pone your next period but you will need to use some other method from now on until 7 days after starting YAZ to protect against pregnancy.

Hope this was helpful.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor