Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Will TB and medicines taken for TB have effect on pregnancy ?

Dear Doctor , My sister has intestinal TB and she is going under treatment.She is 24 years old and married.Will the medicine/TB/Treatment affect becoming pregnancy? Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 30 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
TB should be treated before pregnancy ideally.There shouldnt be an effect in becoming pregnant.In fact you might have trouble getting pregnant if you still have TB.I suggest you complete the treatment and try to concieve after 5-6 months of completion.
Answered: Mon, 31 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor