Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Will Sysron cause any side effects in case I am pregnant? Missed period

Hi, i had my last period on 29th Aug 2012 & i ve missed my periods in september however i had spotting (2-3 drops) on 29th Sep 2012 and then again on 5 Oct 2012 but when i took the pregnancy test on 6 Oct 2012 it was negative. Now my doctor has advised me to take Sysron N (5mg) 3 times for 4 days, but wht if i m pregnant. Will this medicine cause any side effect in case i m pregnant or should i wait for few more days & then do the test again. I ve PCOD & have been trying to conceive from last 2 yrs. This month i have my laparoscopy but due to missed period, that has also been delayed. Pls advice whether shd i start taking the medicine, even if i m pregnant.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  697
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. Sysron N is a Norethisterone which is a birth control pill, it is also given to treat endometriosis, menstrual disorders and to patients suffering from hormone dysfunctions.

It should not be taken if you are pregnant, you should alert your doctor if you have blood clots, circulation problems, heart problems, etc on taking the medication.

If you are not sure whether you are pregnant or not consult your gynecologist. You should be physically examined, per vaginal examination should be done to ensure if you have a bulky uterus. You can have an ultrasound done to confirm your pregnancy.

You can repeat urine test for pregnancy after a couple of days. ( HCG is present in urine after the implantation of the foetus ) If urine test is negative implantation of the foetus has not yet taken place. ( concentration of HCG varies from individual to individual )Eat well, exercise, stay connected with your doctor. Have a nice day, take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor