Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Will Siphene 50mg help in bringing my TSH levels to normal ?

I m a 25 year old female.. i got pregnant in february and had an abortion in april.. after tried conceiving from june but nothing happened.. then met the doctor got the tests done and found out i m hypothyroid with tsh level 9.62.. i m on thyronorm 50 mcg from august 6.. my periods was irregular but now this time it seems to have come for 30 days which used to be 35 to 40 days cycle.. this time also i did not get pregnant.. i believe my tsh would have come back to normal.. last time when i got pregnant i had taken siphene for 5 days.. This time also can i use siphene 50 mg and try conceiving?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for query.
Siphene is a ovulation inducing drug used in pcos for anovulatory is having effect on hypothalamus and pitutary also,may be its effect on hypothalamus and pitutary gland regulate the level of TSH harmone also.
You can take siphene because your period are irregular means anovulation are there so siphene is useful in your case.
consult a gynae.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic forum

siphen is use in infertility in case of anovulation and problem in hypoythalemic pitutory axis
if you have any pf thes problem only than it will be effective
it must be take after dr advise as follicular study is imortant
better to consult gynecologist
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor