Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Will Primolut-N affect the foetus ?

I was went to doctor after two months periods not came,But doctor look pregnancy blood test and it was nagative so then doctor give primolut N . I took 6 tablets within 3 days and waited two weeks but period not started so again i went to doctor but this time pregnancy blood is pasitive.. is it affect baby and what baby future it will acffect?.please advice.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  450
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The tablet PRIMOLUT N what you have taken is synthetic hormone norethisterone similar to natural hormone progesterone it is prescribed for irregular menstrual cycle ,heavy delayed menstrual bleedind or premenstrual syndrome which will help to regulate the healthy growth and normal shedding of womb lining
There is no evidence to suggest that the pill what you have already taken will harm the baby...i would recommend you to visit gyaneacologist for an examination and blood HCGt test pregnancy to confirm or to rule out some time urine pregnacy test shows false positive due to hormonal pills
Answered: Mon, 13 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor