Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Will MT Pill help to abort? Any side effects?

Hello doctor, Me and My Gf have unprotected sex on 6th/7th -Feb-2013, although i have ejaculated outside (not in vagina ). Her normal periods were supposed to come on 5--Feb--2013 , but as she didn t got them even on 7th feb, we thought they might have been delayed due some normal like Stress etc as she is just 21 years old and we had unprotected sex on the same day (7th Feb-2013). Now 10 days are over and she didn t got her periods yet. We did pregnancy test by strips and its positive. Now, we both didn t want child as we are too young and still studying. What should we do to abort child? MT Pill will work?? any side effects?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  1666
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
hello ank.dcoolhunk,
thanks for your query,
as far as MT pill is considered it constitutes Mifepristone which is a antagonist of Hormone Progesterone. It is mainly used as abortion pill in early months of pregnancy and as Post Coital Contraceptive. It is available in most of countries as Post Coital Contraceptive but its use in confirmed pregnancy should be under expert supervision. There are a multiple of mechanisms involved in action of MIFEPRISTONE as it caused contraction of uterine wall and dilatation of cervical wall so in a number of cases there is a risk of uncontrolled bleeding if not used under supervision. A number of side effects such as vaginal bleeding, uterine hemorrhage, urinary tract infection, nausea, vomiting, dizziness, hypotension, shock can occur with mifepristone. So as per my opinion kindly reassure your girl friend and visit a good obstetrician and get MTP done.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Yes,You can use the MTP pill.
The abortion pill has an excellent success rate and is a very reliable method to terminate a pregnancy. Out of 100 women who take the abortion pill, 97% have no problems terminating their pregnancy. 

In the unlikely event that it doesn't work, you may need to have an aspiration abortion to end the pregnancy as the drugs can cause serious birth defects. 
Common side effects of this pill are nausea,diarrhea,vomiting,cramping,headache etc.

Once you have taken both pills and you have experienced the bleed, you should arrange a follow up appointment with the clinic or your doctor, to take place around two weeks later and get an ultrasound of abdomen done to see whether any retained products of contraception are still there or not.
If it is found that some tissue is still left behind,you have to undergo D&C to get it removed.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Medical abortion should never be undertaken without medical supervision.
Taking pills by yourself could lead to severe bleeding, infection, failed or incomplete abortion etc.
There could be life threatening risks.
You should consult a gynecologist, confirm the pregnancy, have exact dating, confirm that it is intra uterine.
After that, the prescription should be obtained with clear instructions and dosage.
Once the medications are taken as ordered, there should be a follow up visit to the doctor to confirm that the abortion is complete.
Please do not venture to do this by yourself by going to the chemist or online advice.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor