Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Will Lisinopril 2o mg and Hydrochlorothiazide 25mg have any effect the fetus ?

If I m taking Lisinopril 2o mg and Hydrochlorothiazide 25mg for my high blood pressure and I become pregnant but not know it for the for first few weeks till I go see a doctor can these medications hurt the fetus . Or, will it be ok when I find out I m pregnant and see a doctor and he chances the medication?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  293
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Lisinopril as well as Hydrochlorthiazide are supposed to be toxic to fetus. Both the drugs causes more malformations in unborn babies. As soon as you check with doctor, medications will be changed to pregnancy safe medication like methyl dopa/labetolol/nifedipine.
Get anamoly scan done for your baby later, if drug intake was for long duration,just to be on safer side.
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shreya Kunder's  Response
if your doctor has already changed the medication that is good. If not then you need to ask him to change them as both drugs are not to be used in pregnant women.
however control of blood pressure during pregnancy is also important so do not stop the medicines that your doctor asks you to take.
you will need to scan for any fetal anomalies depending on the duration of your pregnancy
take care
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Kimberly Martin's  Response
Hello mercya17. Lisinopril can cause severe, possibly fatal harm to an unborn baby if used during pregnancy. It is advised to prevent pregnancy while on lisinopril. I would advise discussing your plan for pregnancy and your medications with your gyn physician. Hydrochlorothiazide sho

uld be used only when needed. You need to discuss changing these medications if you are planning pregnancy and you need to discuss these medications with your ob-gyn before pregnancy. It is also advised to start taking folic acid, which prevents neural tube defects, prior to pregnancy.

Be well, Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor