Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Will Letroze tablet help me conceive ?

Hi, I am 27 yrs old. In 2010 I conceived. Due to some reason I went for medical abortion . Now for 5 months I am trying to conceive but I am not able to conceive. I have regular period. For 1 month I missed my period and I went through the pregnancy test but it was negative. So I went for a check up and Ultrasound and my Gyn told me that I am having polycystic ovary . Right ovary measures - 43*15*45mm Volume- 16cc. Left ovary measures - 35*22*37mm Volume-15cc. Now I am having regular period. My Gyn gave me Letroze to have from 2nd day of period and to do ovulation test from the 10th day of period... Now it s been 3 days i am doing the ovulation test but it is negative. I am very worried. Is there any serious problem? How far this treatment will help me to conceive....? Please help
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you can concieve after full treatment of PCOD.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic
This treatment will definitely help you in conceiving. Letroz has got good results in patients with polycystic ovarian syndrome. I would suggest you certain blood tests for hormones like FSH, LH, Testosterone, DHEA, Thyroid profile, S. Prolactin and blood sugar. For confirmation of ovulation you need to under go serial monitoring by ultrasound. Once ovulation is confirmed you can have intercourse that particular day. All the best.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor