Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Will Laser surgery help me regain normal vision ?

Hi im 29 year old,having a blurr vision problem since 10 years ago which couldnt be cure either by wearing glasses or contact lenses. I cant see the far object clear whatever the glass power adjusted.Whats wrong on my eye and is the laser can cure this? Thanks Best Regards Yvonne
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi yvonne;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Blurring of vision can be caused either by cataract or defect in the retina.Since you wear glasses you have been checked by a opthal doctor so it will surely not be cataract so the remaining part is defect in retina where there may be problem in clear formation of image on the retina.For this you have to discuss with a Opthalmic surgeon get examined and then you will come to know whether laser will help you for your problem;so consult a Opthal surgeon who is also expert in laser surgeries and he will guide and help you.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Manish Malhotra's  Response
If your vision does not improve with glasses or contact lens it will not improve by LASIK(laser surgery), LASIK is a cosmetic procedure , it sets you free from glasses but the vision remains the same
Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Yvonne, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Your History suggests you are suffering from what is known as Nearsightedness or Myopia. Kindly consult a Ophthalmologist as the you can easily get it corrected with eyeglasses or contact lenses, if this doesn't help another treatment option would be surgery.
The Surgical options include,
1.) Laser assisted in situ keratomileusis (LASIK)
2.) Laser assisted subepithelial keratomileusis (LASEK)
3.) Photorefractive keratectomy (PRK)
4.) Anterior chamber intraocular lens (IOL) implant.

All these surgical procedures have a risk of Infection or scarring, you can discuss these with your Ophthalmologist and decide upon.
If you smoke and drink, QUIT. Eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Get your eyes tested regularly. Protect your eyes from sun, you can wear sunglasses for this to block UV Rays, use adequate lighting in your Home during the evenings.

Wish you Good Health.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor