Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Will Lactogen-2 cause any harm to the baby teeth ?

Now my baby is 7 months old and i am giving Lactogen-2 for her, I came to know that lactogen will cause some harm to the child teeth, Is this true? please clarify me. Otherwise can i go for Buffalo milk? Which is better lactogen or buffalo milk? Please advise me
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1085
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
mothers milk has no substitute
as your child is 7 month old and thriving on formula feed lactogen 2 is good option as it is better formulated for human child than buffalo milk. cows milk is better than buffalo milk for child, now you can go for cow's milk
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor