Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Will I need heart surgery after two attacks ?

im 46 yrs i had my 1st heart attack at 38 and at 44 had a second and a stent put in does this mean at some point im likely to need heart surgery
Asked On : Tue, 11 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Thoracic Surgeon 's  Response
if you are getting Angina, or angina pectoris,which is the medical term used to describe the temporary chest discomfort that occurs when the heart is not getting enough blood.The heart is a muscle (myocardium) and gets its blood supply from the coronary arteries. Blood carries the oxygen and nutrients the heart muscle needs to keep pumping.When the heart does not get enough blood, it can no longer function at its full capacity. When physical exertion, strong emotions, extreme temperatures, or eating increase the demand on the heart, a person with angina feels temporary pain, pressure, fullness, or squeezing in the center of the chest or in the neck, shoulder, jaw, upper arm, or upper back. This is angina, especially if the discomfort is relieved by removing the stressor and/or taking sublingual (under the tongue) nitroglycerin.
The discomfort of angina is temporary, meaning a few seconds or minutes, not lasting hours or all day.Prolonged or unchecked angina can lead to a heart attack or increase the risk of having a heart rhythm abnormality. Either of those could lead to sudden death.Time is very important in angina.The more time the heart is deprived of adequate blood flow (ischemia), and thus oxygen, the more the heart muscle is at risk of heart attack or heart rhythm abnormalities. The longer the patient experiences chest pain from angina, the more the heart muscle is at risk of dying or malfunctioning.Other symptoms such as:sweating,weakness,faintness, numbness or tingling, or nausea .get regular checkups as 2d echo & coronary angio done to know recent status.its not always that you might need surgery but if you are not taking care you can need it.

Answered: Fri, 14 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor