Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Will I miscarry if I have hemorrhoids?

Hi, My wife is 6 weeks pregnant now. 2 weeks back she had health check-up and found that a very low hemoglobin in the blood around 5. And iron, b12 deficiency. And also she had second degree hemorroids. At that time she also missed her menstrual cycle and we had pregnancy test and found positive. And she also tested positive for thyroid(t3,t4 normal, tsh 5.2). Since then she is using thyronorm daily and she had 3 blood transfusion . after that her HB was 9.4. And for hemorroids she is using DAFLON tablets with shield ointment to apply. She is also using CEFTUM because of urine infection. Gynecologist has prescribed FERTIGYN as injection once a week for 4 weeks. So my question is, Looking at the comlications she is having right now, what are the chances of having a healthy child or she will have miscarriage? and what is the purpose of fertigyn inj ?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello sir, miscarriage risk is not related to hemorrhoids so don't be worried in this matter. Your gynecologist has prescribed you fertigyn to give progesterone cover which will help in continuation of pregnancy because your wife had anaemia and urine infection. Ask her to have good balanced diet and take green vegetables, fruits like pomegranate and apple. Take good care of her and wish you all the best.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor