Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Will I have problems to conceive after the removal of an ovarian cyst ?

i am anita from delhi age 20unmarried.i was diagnosed with left ovarian cyst size 43*36*34 i underwent laproscopy for peritonial biopsy and it was negative.initially the ca125 level was 3660.i was advised to take luperide22.5mg injection 3monthly three times i started with it 21april2010 till 24oct2010 meanwhil i didnt have any periods till now.suggest me what i should do.will i have any problem in conceiving also my T3 T4 is normal but my Tsh is 0.12 on lower side is it beacuse of luperide? as am unmarried thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
you sadin your peritoneal biopsy was negative? what about the histopathology of the ovarian cyst? also was it tested for tuberculosis also. regarding conception a lot depends on the condition of your ohter ovary? is it normal? thyroid profile is generally not affected by lupride. you will have your periods ,do not worry about that. it is because of the down regulation lupride has caused.
Answered: Sat, 2 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor