Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Will I have a bad reaction ?

My partner is a cocaine addict and has been prescribed topiramato he tells me the doctor said if he takes cocaine whilst on this medicaton then he will have a bad reaction, I have looked on the internet and can only find that it is used to help cravings, I think my partner is telling me this so I think he can't take cocaine. What is the truth ?
Asked On : Tue, 25 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

I think ur partner is trying to help u out and it is best u listen to her. Dont search on the internet to get back on the drug.
cocaine addicts are best treated in a set up after admission, there will be close watch on your relapse.

Have a healthy life
Answered: Sun, 11 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor