Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Will I get pregnant since I missed my period ?

getting a normal heavy period that lasted for more than 7 days isnt the assured sign of not being at risk of being pregnant? i took ipills on 11th and 12th june after little fooling around with my boyfriend , he just touched it at the entrance of the vagina , he didnt have any precum nor did he ejaculate. i got my period on 13th june( which was right on time, last was on 16th may) it was heavy and seemed very normal was accompanied by usual menstrual cramps and aches . but its july 20th now and i havent got my period yet :( please answer my questions : 1. since i got my period on time shouldnt i rule out pregnancy as the cause of delay? isnt period an assured sign of not being at risk? 2. isnt the 5 day window before and after the period considered to be a safe window for having any sexual contact? 3. can having 2 i-pills within 24hrs be the reason for it ? ipill causes delay i have read it but its been more than usual now also can i-pill be responsible for hormonal disbalance? 4. the next due cycle should be counted from the first day of the last period or last day of the previous period?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
if you don't have a sex after june period,there is no chance of pregnancy.
yes you are right,5 day before & after period are rather safe days for sex not resulting in to pregnancy. but not 100 % gurantee.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor