Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Will I get periods on the normal date after having spotting due to unwanted 72 ?

hi I am 33 yr old girl, and unmarried, had sex last month on 26, and took unwanted 72 next day. Yesterday i had blood spotting and no further bleeding , will i get my PERIODS by normal date this month or not. Also i m feeling as if my stomach getting tight from inside but urinating frequently. Is there is any link between 2 of these? seems gastric problem as well
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Since you took emergency pill there is less chance for pregnancy. But your frequent urination could be due to urinary infection or even pregnancy. Do a pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy first. Periods will tend to get delayed after emergency pill. You can wait 7-10 days from expected date of periods. Drink plenty of water and eat more fresh fruits and vegetables to relieve from these symptoms.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor