Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Will I get full vision by using drops alone or should I go for a surgery for white layer formation in my eyes ?

Hi i did PRK on january. I was using drops till march and i left out as i felt my eyes were ok. But in the late june my vision got reduced and i consulted my doctor . She said that some white layer was formed in my eyes. She also asked me to use 3 drops(Lotel, Dudrop and Catagon). I have been using these till now. I feel my vision is improved after using the drops but i didn t get de full vision which i got after PRK. Will i get my full vision with the help of drops itself or i ve to go for surgery?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum
PRK-photo refractive keratotomy is common now a days
it is very safe and effective if done properly
formation of white layer is not common and you must take opinion of other eye doctor to fond out the reason
there may be damage to cornea
drops may improve it
getting full vision or not depend upon the damage occur
I hope I have answered your question
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor