Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Will I conceive as I had unprotected sex after removal of IUD ?

I recently had my IUD removed and the same day I had it removed I got the depo shot... Ive read online that the shot should be given 5 days after you start your period. I wasnt given the shot at that time and now i would like to know could I become pregnant since my husband and I havent used condoms?
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi ,
It takes approx 15 days for the Depo to be effective if taken on any day of the cycle but in your case you have taken the shot on the day of removal of IUCD so you needn't worry , the chances of pregnancy are very less so wait till next period but depo can cause amenorrhoea also so do a pregnancy test if you miss the period.
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor