Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Will I be able to work since I have been diagnosed with PAD and heart disease ?

I have advanced PAD and have heart disease , I had a heart attack last april while undergoing an angioplasty, I recovered from that and went back to work 7 weeks later, I am having treatment for PAD and will be having an operation to ease the pain very soon, the surgeon said angio will not be an option this time (I ve had 4 in the last 6 months) I am finding work more and more difficult (I am a support worker for people with LDs) Would I be justified if I stopped work? I am exhausted through lack of sleep as the pain wakes me up at least every hour and walking is a major part of my job, I can walk for only a few minutes before the cramp stops me.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Since you have a heart disease and you already have had four angioplasties in last six weeks, you are a high risk patient. You must stop working and take rest if you can afford it. You can only do a light exercise like walking to keep your body active.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 28 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor