Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Will I be able to wear high heels if the bruising and swelling heals in four and half weeks ?

Hello, i broke my toe yesterday, but havent gotten it x rayed. it has a little bruising and a little swelling. im icing it in 15 minute intervals.. so my question is.. will i be able to wear high heals to prom in four and a half weeks (if there are no complications)?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

If it is fracture, then tut will take around 90 to 100days i.e more than 3 months for a fracture to get union with the bone... avoid to wear heals shoes or sandals until there is perfect cure.... better get an X-Ray done to rule out fracture, because the above symptoms suggestive of fracture.... consult a orthopedician..
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor