Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Will I be able to conceive if I have irregular menstrual cycle and had taken treatment for mild PCOS ?

hello doc i am 28 yrs old married for last 2 yrs at the age of 21 i was having mild pcos but it was cured by medicines but recently after my marriage i started getting irregular periods i consulted doc n did my sonography but now it shows i dont have pcos i want to get pregnant but due to irregular menstural cycle i am not able to get pregnant i have sum harmonal problem so doc suggested me to take well woman for sumtime still i get irregular periods n i get little pain in my left brests i did sonography found out it is due to harmonal imbalance now i am away from my country so i cant consult the same gynec what shud i do will i be able to conceive my weight is 54 kgs and my height is 5 feet
Asked On : Mon, 23 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Irregular periods can be due to hormonal imbalance;anaemia;stress;and even PCOS is one of the cause which you do not have right now.In any case you need to consult a doctor to regularize your periods.The main criteria to get pregnant are:-
-regular periods
-proper ovulation
-patent fallopian tubes
-normal semen analysis of the husband.
Most of the time if these criteria are fulfilled you will get pregnant sooner or later but please consult a Gynaecoogist for further management.
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor