Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Will I be able to conceive as my husbands count is 10%, motility is 6% ?

my husband is having less count, its 10%, motility is 6%. this 6% came my husband is having less count, its 10%, motility is 6%. this 6% came 1yr back by taking health supplements, and he is having Australian antigen virus. what can i do. i don t want to go for test tube. i am 35 and he is 40
Asked On : Mon, 7 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Hi greetings from health care magic
Oligospermia and less motility of sperm is the major cause of male infertility. Homeopathy helps a lot in this case. If you would take a second decision for an alternative treatment like homeopathy then can contact me. I have cured such type of cases. visit or contact at Thank you
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
well being a homeopath i will also suggest you to tey homoeopathy but at the same time i would also like to bring to your notice that the AGE FACTOR plays vital role in infertility.So better do not waste time.You can visit any andrologist , to start with medicines like Qgold etc.But frankly speaking it seems you should take opinion of infertility consultant.You dont really have to go for test tube baby directly,there is first basic step of IUI ie.intrauterine insemination suggested in your case where the sperm motility increases after the sperm wash during semen processing.Wish you all the best.If you need to know best infrtility clinic in mumbai, i may help you out as i am working in the same field.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jul 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Gautam Das's  Response
Hi. Decreases motility can be treated with certain medications. Please discuss this with an infertility specialist as you are both post thirty. Artificial reproductive technique is a choice but you need to be prepared for it. There are lots of way to enhance motility. Smoking also effects the motility.
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Krupali Devkar's  Response
hello dear, normally at least 60 to 70 % of sperms should be actively motile.Since it is just 10 % , u should worry, it is the cause of infertility in your case.U can try alternative medicine like homoeopathy, give it a thought.
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor