Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Will HIV virus tranfer from vaginal fluid to blood by a cut ?

wiil hiv virus tranfer from vaginal fluid to blood in the cut hi,i had sex with a sex worker.i was wearing a condom...but i ve got small rashes and cuts in my inner im just worried if i could catch hiv,from the vaginal fluid if it might ve come in contact with my inner thigh
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  905
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcaremagic

To you to get Hiv , First the sex worker must be infected with HIV.. if she is fine, then need not worry.. Thre is more chances from blood to blood transmission 90%.. BY sexual transmission only 0.5 %... if you have a doubt then get ELISA test done now and after 3 months once again...
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thank you for ur reply..but i suppose she is hiv positive..if that is the case how much risk is involved...??is there any chance of a little amount of vaginal fluid spreading hiv? and for my case, it should flow out of the vagina and touch the cut in my inner thigh ...should i worry about it?
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi Welcome to Health care magic

If the sex worker is positive, and there is spilling of vaginal fluid on your thigh and on your thigh if there is a cut skin, then there are chances of getting infection... But still the contact of fluid must be earlier, because the virus cannot survive more than 4 minutes in atmosphere...Do not worry.... Just get your HIV test once...
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
okai ...thanx a lot..but if u don mind cud u just clarify on the word 'spilled'....coz no spilling of vaginal fluid happened..but im worrried about the just wetness of her vagina touching my such small quantity has ever transferred hiv??

one more important query..i was using a while removing it i touched the outside of the condom, (which would have been smeared by the vaginal fluid due to insertion) and then just touched my tip of penis while removing im jus worried if i could get hiv from that action...will hiv get spread that easily??
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor