Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Will Depo Vira Injection affect antibiotic ?

I m on the depo vira injection and have just been put on an antibiotic called Trimethoprim, will this affect the effectiveness of the injection?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  532
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Trimethoprim does not affect the action of Depo- provera to an extent so as to cause contraceptive failure.I hope you are taking the antibiotic due to urine infection.Do be double sure you can use condom alongwith for a week or ten days.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor