Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Will 2 tabs of Norethisterone tablets 5mg. affect my period ?

I was prescribed with these tablets to push off my period. After taking my first two pills (one this morning and one in the afternoon) a doctor advised me that I shouldn t be taking them yet. My period is due in about a week from now, will these two tablets affect me - will I get my period on time ? I am worried as I booked a holiday accordingly. Please advise. Thank you very much.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  792
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic.
You have been advised a hormonal pill , progesterone which after stopping cause withdrawal bleeding.It is commonly used as birth control pill and for postponement of postpone period it has to be continued till desired date of bleeding.kindly consult your gynaecologist for further assistance .
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor