Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Wife sterilized. Would like to have another baby. Keyhole surgery possible for sterilization reversal?

I have 2 daughters and my wife had sterilization , she had sterilization 2 years back. She has given both of the babies by cesarean. Don t mistake me, now I am looking for another boy baby. i would like to know is sterilization reversal is possible and also I would like is that good/bad for health. One more question Key hole surgery is possible for sterilization reversal?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Yes, reversal of sterilization can be done with the help of a laproscopic surgeon. The main aim is to restore tubal patency so as to allow the fertilization to take place. Surgical risks depend on the quality of the surgeon. However, it is also important to note that the longer you wait post tubectomy, lesser the chances are for a successful reversal
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor