Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Wife had fits attack. Scan suggests inflammatory granuloma, neurocystercosis with calcified dot. Have breastfeeding baby. Suggestions?

My wife is 29 yrs old. She got a fit attack last night. We did CT scan and there findings were Findings are suggestive of inflammatory granuloma , neurocystercosis with calcified dot . Regarding past history:- She got first fit attack at the age of 12(No medication done). Second attack at age of 16yrs. (Took medicine Eptoin for 3 yrs and stopped medicine as per doctor advise and CT scan result) Now got 3rd attack at age of 29 as mentioned at top. Doctor recommended to take oxetol 150 mg with lobazam 10 mg twice a day for 1 week, and then oxetol 300mg and lobazam 5 mg twice from 2nd week. We have 3 months baby which does breast feeding. So please advise:- 1. Is the medicines advised above are safe & beneficial. 2. Could the medicine have adverse effect on Baby who does breast feeding. 3. What precautions can we take more to get rid of this disease completely.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Neurocysticercosis (tape worm infection of the brain) is one of the commonest causes of fits in India.

Treatment prescribed by your doctor is correct.

These medicines would not have any adverse impact on the baby.

She should take these medications for a long time, under the supervision of a neurologist.

In addition, adequate sleep (7-8 hours per night) and timely food intake are important.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor