Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Wife diagnosed with TB, on AKT medicines, ALP levels high, prescribed LIV 52. Anything serious?

Hi, My wife is diagnosed with uterine TB and has been on AKT medication . 2 months of AKT4 just completed and we started AKT 3 now but his LFT report show very high Alkaline phospatese level at above 200. Is it alarming? is her liver damaging? Doctor has started LIV 52.. 2 tab twice daily. please suggest if we need to see TB specialist.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Levels of 200 are slightly high and indicate intrahepatic cholestasis.
Since you have not mentioned other LFT values,I presume they are normal.
There is nothing to worry.
Give plenty of water to drink.
There is no role of LIV 52.
Keep getting your LFT done on regular basis.
If alkaline phosphatase levels show a consistent rising trend,then consult a Gastroenterologist to find the cause and treatment.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor