Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Widespread rashes, prescribed Levocetrizine. Should I allow more response time before seeing allergist?

I was diagnosed with multiple allergies in the 90 s with chronic hives. otc meds give some relief but they have been very severe and more chronic this summer. i was prescribed levocetirizine 5 mg on 7/19/12. the rashes are less widespread but are still there after taking the meds since 7/19/12. should i see an allergist or allow more response time?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
n it is enough long time levocetrizine is not recommendes
these are probably food allergy accordin to histery
get lood serum tests for soeific antibodies for milk wheat egg potatoc chana
and other foods you will get result and response in 3 wk after withdrawl of foods from diets
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor