Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Wide lower lip, exposes teeth and gum. Unable to relax. What can help?

Hi i have a wide lower lip which droops and exposes all of my front lower teeth and gum when i m relaxed. I find myself pulling my lower lip in and my jaw back all the time just to speak and prevent drooling. It s causing my jaw to be really uncomfortable. It s affecting my life in the sense that i cannot fully relax and unable to concentrate in my studies. What should i do about this? Thanks alot.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist, Prosthodontics 's  Response
sometimes the teeth or even the jaw is a bit proclined ie: more forward than normal causing the lip to protrude resulting in drooping lips and even mouth breathing when relaxed. mouth breathing in turn further pushes the teeth and lip forward causing the aforementioned problems. i would recommend you to consult your dentist as i strongly feel that you need braces from an orthodontist and even some appliance to stop your mouth breathing.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,

Prognathous mandible or mandible protruded more than maxilla ( called as Class III Mal-occlusion ) usually leads to lips drooping down or look bigger.

The best advise here is to approach an Orthodontist & undergo clinical examination.

You may require to take cephalogram or Ortho pantomogram ( X-ray or Radiograph orthodontist uses for diagnosis ).

Treatment exactly depends upon your age. If your age is less than 18 yrs that means you are within growth period. So, it will be very easy to treat by placing chin caps along with other required orthodontic appliance.

But if you have crossed your 18, then either braces or orthognathic surgery would be required to get desired results.

Don't use to pull your lip back or in as this will put pressure on lower anterior teeth causing them to retrocline which will again add to situation.

Even when orthodontist feels that only orthodontic treatment will not suffice, then lip surgery can be done to get maximum best results.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Your problem is related to some malocclusion may be because your lower jaw is proclined or mandible is prognathic which causes drooling of saliva.
Secondly your maxilla can also be retruded maxilla because of small maxilla giving you a class-3 malocclusion.
You might have some parafunctional habit because of same like mouth-breathing.Do get it checked.
You need to consult orthodontist timely because orthodontic treatment gives better result only at younger age below 20yrs.

Take Care

Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
your lips are not getting the requisite support from your lower teeth. seems they are back than waht they need to be ( retroclined ). so i suggest you go to an orthodontist seeking his help for getting your teeth properly aligned gathering proper lip support.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
this is due to the proclined lower jaw you have which interferes with speech and mouth closure completely.
your lower jaw or mandible is proclined or there is prognathic mandible and retruded or retrognathic maxilla.
this results in exposure of lower teeth and gums.
there is openbite anteriorly in such cases.
visit your orthodontist to get orthognathic treatments like chin cap etc.
also perform mouth exercises.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor