Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Widal test suggested for reddish throat. Can you explain if I have typhoid from the test report?


I had some cough couple of weeks ago and I took antibiotics for 4 days , when I went to the doctor 3 days ago he said my cheat is ok but my throat is red and asked for widal test !

Widal test came Typhi O negative , Typhi H negative , Para AH negative , but Para BH is POSITIVE TITRE 160 ..... can you please explain if I have Typhoid ? I have no fever or symptoms , my temperature now is 36.6 degrees C

Thanks a lot in advance

I am waiting your answer impatiently

Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM

After going through your history,you are having fever and throat infection,your widal test is negative for Typhoid as only paraTyphoid is BH 160 which denotes remote infection or vaccination if done in past.
You should continue antibiotic for throat infection.

You are not having any fever or any other symptoms related to
Please in first week diagnostic value of serological widal test is very limited or nil.

If other clinical picture suggest Typhoid then blood culture should be done to confirm the typhoid which you do not appear to suffer.

Your upper respiratory infection improves you should be normal in few days.

Please take care

Good Luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mitesh Ghadiali's  Response
hello and thanks for queries
since by your history u say that u have no fever, only cough it is highly unlikely that u have develop typhoid since fever is one of the main symptoms of typhoid . also u have no abdominal pain, or loose stools or skin rash which r some of the other symptoms of typhoid . the one typhoid antibody that has come positive may be nonspecific due past infection or vaccination . it may be raised in some other infection as well giving false positive results. I wud advice u to complete ur antibiotic course . throat being red also indicates infection which will resolve with antibiotic . if cough persist then u may consult ur physician for further investigation to rule out allergies or other infection .
hopefully this wi'll solve ur problem.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

"O" titres make the diagnosis of the disease.
H has several meanings - usually old or from related species.
rising titre or positive cultures will be necessary
You don't seem to have typhoid - clinically or by lab test.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor