Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Widal test says Salmonella Typhi "O" Positive. What are the indications ?

Hello Doctor, My kid had fever for past 5 days, antibiotic started on 4th day. The widal test was advised and it says SALMONELLA TYPHI O Positive Titre 1:40 ( serum ) SALMONELLA TYPHI H Positive Titre 1:40 (serum) SALMONELLA PARATYPHI A Negative (serum) SALMONELLA PARATYPHI B Negative Can you please advise on what are the indications?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  13492
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for the query
Widal test is used to diagnose typhoid or enteric fever. It is usually done 5 days following onset of fever. O and H stand for the different antigens which are tested. 1:40 is not conclusive for typhoid fever. But if fever persists, a blood culture can give definitive result. But if the antibiotics that have been started are active for typhoid (Salmonella typhi) then any of the tests may come negative. In that case i would suggest you continue with the antibiotics. With God's grace your child will respond. But if the fever does not subside in 48 hours, you need to consult your doctor again.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.

Firstly, the titre means levels of antibody present in our body to the certain antigen.

In case, if typhoid bacteria, the titre level is very important because, its higher level does not always indicates the presence of salmonella infection. It depends on the endemicity of salmonella in that particular area.

Here, universally, a titre level of more than 1:200 is thought to be significant. But, otherwise, there is nothing to worry about.

So, according to this, your kid's report is quite satisfactory and it is easy to say that there is no infection. But, still, you have to consult with your local doctor for more appropriate opinion.

Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor