Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Widal test positive for typhoid. Persisting low grade fever. Taking Benocide forte. How long will it take to recover?

I am 46 yrs, male, suffering low grade fever since 55 days now. Initially prescribed azithromycin . Then Widal test came positive for S. typhi H & O. Prescribed (cefexime+ ofloxacin ) which was continued for total of 3 weeks. The low grade fever is still there, now under 99 degrees only, but causing mild sweat and sick feeling. I was also on montelukast for 5 days after positive Widal test and again for 15 days (week 5th and 6th) after stopping cefexime+ofloxacin. Absolute eosinophil count was done after stopping the antibiotics, which showed 636 (normal 45-450), TLC 10,600 (4000-0000) with eosino 6% (01-04), monos 1% (02-08) and hemoglobin 13.98 (14-18). Benocide Forte was started bid for 21 days. Now still I am feeling feverish on some days with weakness, dizziness and heaviness in lower abdomen below the navel. Doc has asked me to continue Benocide Forte for another 9 days and then repeat eosino count. How long will this take and is there anything else to be suspected and any other test to go for? I have no preceding history other than painful jaw for 3-4 weeks before and was taking Intagesic for that. I am also diagnosed with pharyngitis (common ailment if I drink ice cold liquid in colder weather) Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
After going through all your details,Widal test is done for Typhoid fever but it is not specific and Typhoid fever is unlikely to persist for 55 days?

You are given Benocide forte for eosinophilia which is antihelminthic drug used for Filaria/ Tropical Eosinophilia.

If all investigations are done and fever is still persisting your should get hospitalized and properly investigated as case of PUO (Pyrexia of unknown origin).

There are many causes of such fever we need to know first diagnosis then it can be treated depending on cause.

In such cases hidden infection like Tuberculosis,and Malignancy needs to be ruled out by proper investigations like Bone marrow, CT scan, MRI, if required Biopsy to know the cause.

Please consult good Physician and once cause is detected treatment would depend on diagnosis.

Hope this Helps.
Take care
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D

Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor