Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Why would a child show physical signs of puberty although blood test shows no hormonal changes?

Why would a 9 year old girl show physical signs of puberty (advanced bone age; breast tanner stage ii, underarm hair ) but after complete and thorough work-up, show no evidence of hormonal changes to suggest puberty has been initiated? In other words, no suppression has been recommended, because there is nothing to suppress.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I can understand your dilemma because there is no corelation between the clinical and pathological diagnosis in the girl's case. I would suggest that the hormonal work-up should be repeated as there can be some laboratory discrepancy which should be excluded.

The clinical notes should be followed-up to see the progress over the next 6-9 months. In this way it shall be documented if the physical signs are progressing or are just stationary.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor