Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Why they recommanded me RINIFOL capsule 7 is there any side effect ?

Hi, My doctor checked my blood pressure saying that it is ltl high. and they recommanded me RINIFOL capsule. I want to know that why this capsule is recommanded? Is this related to blood pressure ? Is there any side effects of this capsule.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  9370
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Rinifol is a vitamin supplement containing folic acid and other vitamins. It does not reduce Blood pressure. It does not have major side effects. It improves overall health and immunity. Hope that answers the question
Take care
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Rinifol is B.complex with folic acid.
This is general tonic capsules.
Doctor might have prescribed empirically just to satisfy you and relieve your tension for little high bp.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.This drug contains vitamins,it is not meant for blood pressure.Normally on single reading and in first visit anti hypertensive medication are not given.You need to get check it regularly at least twice in a week,if all of them or most of them are on higher side you need regular medicines for blood pressure.avoid high salt intake and high fat good.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor