Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Why there is variation in BBT. Should be worried about low BBT? Hormonal assay required?

hello Doctor! i v been tryng 2 conceive since 2009 n hv been charting my bbt since lst year. generally my temp on day 1 comes dwn to 97.3 n after a dip goes to 97.6 or 97.8 aftr ovulation n keeps rising to 98.1 or 98.2 until it @times suddenly cms 2 97.3 n its my day 1 again. i v been on clomid(d2 to d6), progynova(2mgthrice a day) n duphaston(10mg od) n ecosprin too fr 15 days aftr iui . in my last cycle.on day 26 it wnt to never bfore 96.7 n remained below 97 till day 30. whn it came up to 97.3 it was day 1. thn it has been either 97 or 96.8. is low bbt a cause 2 worry whn i v had higher temps. wht cld b th possible reasons? should i go fr a hormonal assay?
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. low temperature may be caused by so many causes
including over exertion gastric irritation etc. one shnuld not be over indulged
regarding conception. one should be casual about it and wait for it besides
treatment of both the partners under gynacologist or infertility clinic.
Besides i advise you some diet recomendations for general and obstetrical
well being. Take more of green leafy vegetables pulses milk sprouts fruits
and juices. thank you.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Vishwas Varma's  Response
for fever u should get it checked source of infection like sore throat /urinary tract infection..get ultrasound done to get the exact status of ovulation/uterus problem/fallopian tube and the plan for contact..consult lady doctor to ruleout any other problem like thyroid disease..
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor